2011年1月5日水曜日

eight years...

Happy Anniversary to us!

Eight years married today. It was kind of weird though as we were married in Australia and the day was so hot we got quite badly sunburnt and yet today it snowed all day and was bitterly cold so no obvious memory jolts!

We went out to dinner to celebrate.

I'm sure my parents are assuming 'we' means K and I. But nope. 'We' is all four of us. lack of babysitters and all that, but you know it was great. We spent the meal telling the girls about our wedding. They were so cute with their reactions- why were aunts and uncles and cousins invited but they weren't invited?? Daddy got married in English??? How?? Mummy wore a dress down to her toes? How did she find one so big?? And tell me again why Meg and Amy weren't even invited?

While we were waiting for our very yummy meal- 5 course Italian and even the kids' meal came in courses- swisho, huh? the girls drew pictures on serviettes of the wedding they just heard about based on what we were telling them. And this is what we got:


On the left is Amy's picture of me looking happy, K looking shocked that he has to get married in English and lots of hearts and bubbles with initials in it: K, H, L for love, and S for sunshine.
In the middle is Meg's picture of the day before the wedding. There's only a few hearts and I'm saying 'I'm looking forward to tomorrow!' and K is agreeing 'Mmm, me, too.'

Bottom right is Meg's picture of the wedding day. An explosion of hearts, flowers, sunshine, a long dress and K in a neck tie.

Thanks girls and here's to many more years to come!

8 件のコメント:

Cecilia さんのコメント...

Congratulations to both of you !

Gina さんのコメント...

Happy anniversary!!! : )

gaijinwife さんのコメント...

congratulations!

achan さんのコメント...

Happy Anniversary!
We celebrated our 8 years just 6 weeks ago and experience the same weather difference as we were also married in Australia. It's really strange not to have things around like scents and sunshine to remind me of our day.

I love the girls pictures :)

Kim さんのコメント...

Congratulations! Yep, we even take anniversary trips - the three of us! HA! Your dinner sounds like so much fun with the girls! I'm sure you and Ken remembered so many stories from their questions. And the pictures? Should be framed! Really!!! Best wishes for a lifetime of happy days for you all!!!

thefukases さんのコメント...

Thanks everyone. and congrats near anniversary twin achan!

And Kim I have grand plans for a ten year anniversary trip for, yup, all four of us!

Bryn さんのコメント...

Congratulations H & K! And what a nice way to celebrate! Love the girls pix. Too cute!

Katrina さんのコメント...

Congratulations! I love the girls pics! sooo girly!
Yep my youngest(4) is convinced he was still in my tummy on our wedding day..cannot comprehend that he didnt exist yet.
We just had our 10yr anni (also married in Aus. in October) and for the first time got away(to Nagano!) for the weekend just me and hubby...twas wierd to be without the kids but nice!