2010年6月20日日曜日

impulsive Sunday


Meg and Amy blowing bubbles in the park.

Ho hum. Just another Sunday.

But look closer.....

Those little boys....

The teenage girl....

Hmmm....

Did something crazy and very un-me today. We'd been invited to Niigata for the weekend to see Lily and Bryn and their families but I was working Saturday afternoon, had a wine and cheese party Saturday night, cleaning of the community baseball/ festival ground 6:30 Sunday morning and K had a very big Taichi conference 1-5pm Sunday.

It really looked like we wouldn't be able to go.... boo shucks....

Then I thought why not? Sure it will cost a horrendous sum of money that will make me blush when I think about it but hey, I work hard for that money why shouldn't the girls and I have a little fun?

And so we headed off. Being that Nagano is singularly un-blessed with convenient public transportation we caught a train to Nagano (1 hour), then switched back and caught the shinkansen half way to Tokyo (the opposite direction to Niigata) for an hour before finally changing to the Niigata shinkansen at Takasaki for the last leg of the journey (1 hour). Phewwwww.

But it was so worth it!

We had a blast. My two were overwhelmed by the whole trip, a little wary of all the new people and took a while to warm up and the other kids were a bit flat from already having had a whole day of play Saturday but it all just really worked out.

And needless to say we mums had no problem finding stuff to talk about and passing the time!

After a nice leisurely afternoon at the park (Niigata is amazing- there was a park within sight of the big station there that we practically had to ourselves!) we three started the long trek home:


(two of the three trains and still playing)

Bryn- you are AMAZING!!! Seriously, she gave the girls not only a huge princess activity book each but also some very funky crayola pencils and they spent the entire three and a bit hour, three train pilgrimage home absolutely enthralled. Really. I didn't need snacks, bribes, Sesame Street on the ipod- nothing!

I even had time to sit back and read my Ladies Home Journal she brought for me. Wow!

We had the most amazing time and my biggest, biggest thanks to Lily and Bryn for a wonderful day and changing the whole day's plans to suit our crazy schedule.

It was a 12 hour trip door-to-door and incredibly irresponsible on a school night and all but hey, you've got to be impulsive sometimes, right?

After all it's back to the daily grind tomorrow...

4 件のコメント:

Katrina さんのコメント...

omg you came to niigata! I wish i had known! we were there yest too..and have been wanting to meet you guys! please please come again! or we can always make a trip to Nagano!
glad you had fun!

Sara さんのコメント...

Hahaha you knew I'd have to comment on this one!

Yay you went to Niigata :) I like Niigata Eki area a lot (prob. my favorite part of the whole prefecture)

Sounds like you guys had a blast.. I know what you mean about the annoying transportation tho.. really wish that Osaka - Nagano shinkansen would be extended up through Niigata!

Hope you are settling back into Monday!

Rachel さんのコメント...

Sounds like fun! I know I never regret a weekend outing, so we do it often now.

thefukases さんのコメント...

Katrina- sorry we missed you but really it was very spur of the moment. We have to drive through Niigata to get to K's parents place so we'll definitely be back. I'll give you a heads up next time!

Sara- LOL, as we were arriving at the station Meg piped up 'where are the mountains? Don't they have mountains in Niigata?' looking all concerned and I was thinking 'so this is where Sara was living....' All I can say is I'm glad (for your sake not mine of course!) that you weren't living in Nagano as Niigata city is huge in comparison! The PT does suck though. Fingers crossed they get the shink finished in my lifetime!

Rachel- K is a real homebody but I've got the weekend away bug now! Might just have to organise some trips, invite him along and then go whether he's coming or not!