2009年10月25日日曜日

role model

Role: model.

Meg and Amy tried their hand at modelling today.

I defy anyone to live here with bi-racial children for more than a month and not get told 'Oh! They are sooo cute!!!!! You should get them modelling!!!' It's all very flattering (of course I take full credit for the cuteness of my progeny) but I've never really been interested and besides, unless they were modelling stain remover (in the before shots) I don't see either of them being suited to modelling.

But last week my friend and neighbour Y asked me if they would model at the salon she works at. The timing was bad (those enthralling visitors) but she turned my no into an invite for our 18 month old guest to come along too and off we all set at 7:00am. (Point one of what I didn't like about modelling: the start time.)

The modelling was for an ad campaign about a new promotion at the hairdresser where you take your kid in for a haircut during their birthday month and they get all styled and ribboned up, gussied up in a frilly princess dress and you can take a picture of them looking nothing like they usually do.

So the first stop when we got there was not the toy room as Amy hoped and anticipated by ripping her shoes off on entrance, but the big chairs. Neither Meg nor Amy wanted to sit in the chair by themselves and it took some gentle persuasion, chocolate buttons and my lap before we got settled (point two of what I didn't like about modelling: using up my treasured trump persuasion tactics on something so much less important than the usual immunisation jabs, plane takeoffs and dental checkups- they really must be used sparingly or they rapidly lose effectiveness.).

And that's where we sat for the next hour. Apparently M and A have very slippery (I prefer the term silky myself...) hair and that teamed with the world's most indecisive hairdresser working on Amy meant it took an age to get their hair done. I played so many games of thumb wrestling, tickling, funny faces, etc etc I was exhausted- and I wasn't even the one having my hair done! (point three of what I didn't like about modelling: the preparation takes soooo long!)

Finally we got to the gussying up stage and Meg and Amy toddled off with the hairdressers and came back..... looking like.... hmmmm, saloon girls? extras in a Disney Princesses performance? Rather more frilly and shiny and satiny than usual anyway!

The photography itself was quite painless- aided as it was by my amazing clown skills, honed over two 7-5-3 photo sessions and two wedding full family photograph sessions- and was over in about 10 minutes.

And the verdict? Both girls loved the dresses. Meg wanted to know why I didn't buy them. Amy kept her fancy up do until her regular active life had it falling out and wants me to do it again tomorrow... Meg on the other hand hated her (admittedly rather out there) hair do and in a moment of pure exhaustion before bed started crying uncontrollably that she didn't want people seeing her in 'that yucky hair'. She wants a re-do, same dress but two plaits as a hairdo. Glad to see she's still my kid after all!

My biggest issue with it all I guess was the lack of control I had about the image the girls were portraying. I was really uncomfortable with Meg dressed like a 20 year old. So I think the girls' modelling careers are probably over and therefore so is my career as stage mother. It was a great experience and one I'm just as happy to put to rest.

Oh well, back to just being a role model...


5 件のコメント:

Gaijin Wife さんのコメント...

Any cute pics of your adorable kids with outrageous poofy hair and beautiful himesama dresses on?

Nay さんのコメント...

I was going to ask the same thing!!

I would be very surprised if there is some bi-racial child here in Japan who hasn't been asked to model for something. I had to laugh at your comment about the girls modelling for a stain remover!!

Sounds like you should have gotten payment for your 'clown' skills. I bet it was as tiring for you as it was for the girls - maybe even more so :P

Midori さんのコメント...

Dude- where are the pictures?! ;-)

I actually get the modelling comments here in the UK as well so it isn't just Japan that is crazy about bi-racial kids but I know how much more annoying it is there!

One day when I was having a shit day at work I googled the child modelling thing and came across alot of information. It would never work with me as a working mother though, you need to be able to run along to auditions at the last minute. That is my master plan if i ever get made redundant though- exploit Joey's cute "haafu-ness" and make my millions that way! ;-) (It is a toss up between that and marry a rich old guy.. LOL!)

kel さんのコメント...

Long time no comment! Sorry. Had to laugh about the importance of keeping persuasion tactics up your sleeve. Definitely hit the nail on the head there!!lol Especially for plane takeoffs. By the way I've (finally!?) started up my own blog so feel free to drop by!

Kim さんのコメント...

We are getting ready for 7-5-3. I get to wield the lip stick and we are getting another hair cut! Heheheh!