2008年11月17日月曜日

How would your loved one do on the JLPT?

Every couple of years I think about studying for the JLPT Level 1.

I left Uni with the equivalent of Level 2 (according to them anyway!) and while I have added reams of new vocabulary in the pregnancy, birth, childhood development and illnesses, and agriculture areas, I feel like I have gone backwards in regards to grammar and I know I've lost a lot of kanji because I used to hand write all my tests and essays and now the only handwritten Japanese I do is Meg's kinder notebook- and I struggle with that most days and resort to using hiragana.  

So while I don't do, and probably will never do, a job where the qualification would be necessary, I would like to do the JLPT for the discipline.  I need a goal to work towards or I am likely to fall off the rails very quickly.  You know, sharpen all my pencils, set up my desk... and then go and see if there's not any grouting that needs cleaning with a toothbrush, somewhere. :(

I was talking about this with a Japanese friend and she asked me how hard it was and was it as hard as EIKEN Level 1.  Well, never having taken EIKEN I can't say, but I found these practice questions for the JLPT and had fun watching my friend get 80% and then later DH get 75%.  Almost worth doing it just to be able to have bragging rights over DH!! ;P

Good to know though that if I ever do go for it I should get some respect for my efforts, hey?

And if you want to test your knowledge of pernickety grammar and seldom used vocabulary  (or that of someone else) here's the link.



This completely un-Autumn related post is to take my mind off the fact that snow is being forecast for this week- NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


6 件のコメント:

Lulu さんのコメント...

I think Shun would definitely do better than me- that said his kanji is quite crap, and getting worse since we have been in Australia. So easy to forget. I have forgotten pretty much all of mine...

Although, I am going to try for JLPT level 1 next Decemeber...maybe. It will be the last time it is offered as the normal test before level 1 gets harder and an extra level between 3 & 2 (or 2 & 1) gets added...

I wish you luck if you decide to go for it- at least from next year it will be offered July as well!

Sara さんのコメント...

When I was taking level 1 Ryohei took and did really well...

*sigh*

But to be honest he's really big into kokugo and can answer all those random kanji questions that you see on the variety shows.

Of course he was no help when I was studying because at that point we were still LD. if I took 1 kyuu now I would fail sooooo bad I'm just like the jukensei as soon as the test was over it was out the other ear lol

Good luck on your studying!!! I'm sure you would be able to pass

Kim さんのコメント...

I passed level 2 the year before Jun was born. The only reason I passed was that I can listen real well and guess about what I am reading! I thought "If someone like me can pass this test, well it is a crummy test." Not, in the least to say that others who passed didn't deserve it, but I certainly didn't. And writing? HAHAHAHAH! I have learned and forgotten my address in Kanji so many times, I have given up. I love computers and keiti to write in Japanese! I love to guess which kanji is right!

Oh, and the tree is dying faster than I thought. What I saw as light green new growth (in late fall, HAHAH) seems to be dyiing needles.

And, NO, I can't get sitemeter to work!>!>!>! Any advice? Did you get pics uploaded from your cell yet?

Tigermama さんのコメント...

I`ve tagged you for a meme!

Nay さんのコメント...

I still don't think that if I tried to take level 2, I would pass... I really suck at kanji and I'm finding it more and more difficult to improve my vocab. If I don't use it on a regular basis, I find it just goes in one ear and out the other. Working at a day care centre doesn't help either... I'm pretty good at speaking baby language in Japanese though, does that count?! LOL!!

When/if you decide to do Level 1, I wish you all the luck possible!!

Will have to see how Naoki goes when I finally get to that level...

thefukases さんのコメント...

Hey Lulu- if you decide to go for it will you tell me and we can be study buddies? That would be even MORE motivation for me. :)
Or I could just send you all my study material. ;P

Sara- uh huh. But Ryohei is a komuin yeah? DH is an engineer. Those kanji shows on tv? He either says 'does it really matter?' or 'just check your phone for the answer'. Add to that he's left handed and dosn't follow stroke order when he writes and it's a worry whose going to help our kids with their kokugo homework!!

kim- go you. And statistically just guessing wouldn't have got you through so you must have soaked up all that knowledge without realising. Smart cookie! And addresses? The number of times we've moved addresses kill me. It's the postcode I'm always forgetting though so I can't even blame the kanji. :(

Bad luck on the tree. :( From Christmas tree to Yule Log? ;P

What's getting you stuck on sitemeter? Technofool me managed so it *should* be easy.

Haven't tried the phone pic yet. Must try tomorrow.

Nay- ohhh I sympathise. And please make adult friends!! I worked in a preschool in Osaka for about 6 months and my Japanese not only took on a Kansai twang (which I think is cool but my Uni's Japanese department didn't. Elitist Kanto so-and-sos!) but I began talking like a five year old! All 'anou ne, anou ne' and pausing after each two or three words and speaking with lots of unnecessary upward intonation. *^_^*