2008年10月27日月曜日

Shocks

It was such an amazingly blue skied sunny day today and I was stuck inside working.  The sun shining through our windows was so warm I was all excited to get out there and go for a walk.  But 

SHOCK

Summer is well and truly over.  We've entered the season where sunny does not equal warm.  Sigh.  Sob.

And then the sky clouded over on the way home from work: 

And

SHOCK


Ok it's really, really hard to see but if you look really, really, closely at the top of the mountains there is fresh white stuff. Aagggggggggggggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!  The beginning of the end.  

I had zero time for my garden all weekend and when I went out there this evening

SHOCK

All the leaves are off the persimmon tree.  I know this has to happen every year but I swear Friday there were 9 or 10 leaves on the ground and today there are 9 or 10 leaves left on the tree.  

There was a good shock too though.  Despite getting zero TLC and a rather haphazard planting my wheat is up!

Yeah!!  Grow, grow little wheat!  (any Hi=5 fans out there?) ;)

One of my students who was at the Halloween party yesterday complimented me on my costume.  'You were such a cute jellyfish!!'

SHOCK

I was supposed to be an octopus.  You be the judge:


I know the design on the jumper ruins it a bit but I started making it after midnight the night before I needed it after I came home from Halloween set up and realised that my witch costume really didn't suit the under the sea themed room I was going to be working in so I had to make do with what I had.  Not my best work but not too shoddy, I thought.

I was also a bit shocked to hear that all but the two 100kg+ pumpkins in the 35 pumpkin display we had at the Halloween festival were looted.  Well, taken without so much as a thank you anyway.  So were all the balloon displays (seriously amazing spiders and witches hats and scarecrows and stuff all made from balloons) and even some of the non-balloon decorations.  I'm all for taking balloons home from a party (especially helium balloons- I love helium balloons!) but surely asking first is just good manners?  

Uh oh 

DH has arrived home unannounced and I'm playing on the computer with a messy house waiting for me.

SHOCK 

:)

3 件のコメント:

Sara さんのコメント...

SO many shocks!!!
"Octopus" was very cute tho!!

I am soooo not a summer person - so I will be the first to remind you of all the fun that winter brings!! :) Stews, soups, board games by the fireplace... oh wait forgot which country we are in... lol long baths, snow(!) etc etc

Ok... maybe you aren't convinced!
BTW- your town looks so fun!! All the festivals and parties... its like the hidden fun mecca of Japan :)

thefukases さんのコメント...

Thanks Sara. Yeah It was a doozy of a day!

Thanks for the pick me up. You've reminded me I have a fireplace and board games (well candyland and Dr Seuss compendium but...)

And no, this really isn't that exciting a place. It's just that I turn up at every two-bit event there is. :)

Girl Japan さんのコメント...

So cute.. the octopus...so adorable. Sorry I missed this post = (